Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Zebra printer parameter code.

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
we have a custom software (in Delphi) which prints tags on stickers via a Zebra TLP 3842 printer.
At least some of the parameters are given by files with the extension .art

Underneath is an example from the code used in these files.
I have no idea of what kind of code that is, I recognise some hexadecimal but I can't find in what 'language' this is written.

My goal is to print about 25 pixels more to the right (2mm at 300dpi).
I would be glad with every arrow in the right direction, if anyone recognizes this type of code.

thanks
[REPORT]
Header=\x0D\x0AOD\x0D\x0AN\x0D\x0AD4\x0D\x0AS4\x0D\x0A
Detail=\x0D\x0AA660,7,0,2,1,1,N,"\f{Currency}"\x0D\x0AA720,0,0,3,1,1,Y,"\f{ITSA_std_sales_price}"\x0D\x0AA720,40,0,2,1,1,N,"\f{ITK_key}"\x0D\x0AA630,0,1,1,1,1,N,"\f{STD_date}"\x0D\x0AA390,77,0,2,1,1,N,"\f{ITTX_description_line_2}"\x0D\x0AA400,51,0,2,1,1,N,"\f{ITTX_description_line_1}"\x0D\x0AB400,0,0,1,3,8,50,N,"\f{ITK_Key}"\x0D\x0AP\x0D\x0AN
Footer=\x0D\x0A
 
[PRINTER_SETTINGS]
PageCode=437
 
[DESTINATION]
PrinterName= Zebra TLP3842
ShellCmd=

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:elkep
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thiagoblimeira
ID: 24849297
This seems to be a script file interpreted by your custom delphi software. You need to look at your delphi software source to understand this script.
Do you have the source code of it?

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:elkep
ID: 24860845
yes it seems to be some customised escape code.
I don't have the source code, so I can't check there.

Thanks for the 'confirmation'
I guess I'll just sort it out then
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Bach earned 2000 total points
ID: 24864580
This is the Zebra printer language, known as EPL2.

The format for "A" records is simple:
P1 is the Horizontal start position in dots
P2 is vertical start in dots
P3 is rotation
P4 is font
P5/6/7 are horizontal and vertical multipliers and reverse
Last parameter is the data.

Looking at your first record:
A660,7,0,2,1,1,N,"\f{Currency}"\x0D\x0A
We see that this is positioned at 660 dots (H), 7 dots (V), Normal Rotation, Font2 (10x16 characters), no H or V multipliers, Normal text (not reversed), and the text being displayed is a field called "{Currency}"

So, if you want to only adjust the horizontal positions, mess with the numbers immediately following the "A" indicators.  (Note that \0x0A is a line feed, so \0x0AA is a line feed followed by an "A" record.  In other words, don't delete any A's from the list or bad things will happen.
0