Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get a hidden form to reapear again

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have two separate form. the fiorst form loads and then I have a button on that page that will go to the next form, The trick is that if I hit that button I hide the loaded form and open the new form. If I close the New form how can I get the loaded form back?
ElseIf GaugeModel.Contains("200") Or GaugeModel.Contains("SealGap") Then
                Dim form As New EditGages
                serialCOMDiscover.Close()
                ' Me.Hide()
                Me.Visible = False
                form.Show()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24849483
Have you tried myForm.Show  ? you can also use My namespace to do that.
My.Forms.myForm.Show()
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24849735
When you show the second form show it modally :
form2.ShowDialog
so the next line in the main form's code won't get executed till form2 is closed.
Then just make mainform visible again.
mainform.hide
form2.ShowDialog          'passes control to form2 where you would have form2.close
mainform.show
 
0