Solved

Looping through the contents of a CSV

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to loop through the contents of a CSV and pass the values of columns 1 and 6 to a function which then does something with the values, the program should then move to the next row of the csv and grab the same column values and pass those to my function. The program should loop 10 times. Once the loop is complete the first 10 rows of the scv should be deleted.

Can someone help please?

0
Comment
Question by:MayoorPatel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24849294
this is a repost to this one : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_24568102.html


<?php
 
//read the data
$lines = split("\n",file_get_contents("file.csv"));
 
 
//parse first 10 lines
$cnt = 0;
foreach($lines as $line)
{
  list($col1,$col2,$col3,$col4,$col5,$col6) = split(";",$line);
  //for each line, call my_func
  my_func($col1,$col2,$col3,$col4,$col5,$col6);
  $cnt++;
  if($cnt==10)
    break;
}
//once done, put the remaining data back into the csv file
if(count($lines)>$cnt)
	file_put_contents("file.csv",join("\n",array_slice($lines,10)));
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xBellox
ID: 24849323
Try this (Remeber to change 'test.csv' to your file name, change ";" to your csv delimiter    and your_function to your function name):



<?
	$filename = 'test.csv';
	$f = file($filename);
	
	for ($i=0; ($i<10 && $i<count($f)); $i++) {
		$columns = explode(";", $f[$i]);
		your_function($f[0],$f[1],$f[2],$f[3],$f[4],$f[5]);
	}
	
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
xBellox earned 500 total points
ID: 24849402
Oops... Little mistake... It isn't $f[0], $f[1]... It ss $columns[0].$columns[1]

<?
		$filename = 'test.csv';
        $f = file($filename);        
        for ($i=0; ($i<10 && $i<count($f)); $i++) {
                $columns = explode(";", $f[$i]);                 
				your_function($columns[0],$columns[1],$columns[2],$columns[3],$columns[4],$columns[5]);
        }      
		if(count($f)>=$i) file_put_contents($filename,join("\n",array_slice($f,10)));
?>

Open in new window

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MayoorPatel
ID: 24849826
Flob your solution was NOT complete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MayoorPatel
ID: 31603238
Bravo!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:flob9
ID: 24850940
I don't see the difference
0