Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange 2003 quota problems

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i have a problem with exchange 2003 quota, my server is working fine with no problems until today,
sudenly one user complained about returning mails, from a quick diagnostic of the message i realized it's a quota issue,
but when i change the quota for this user i see that nothing is changed,
i checked the mailbox size (1.6 GB) and i set the quota to prohibit send at 2000000 KB so the problem is not here,
i tried deleting something like 50 MB from the mailbox (deleted items as well) and still can't send,
the user can get incoming mails
and i also checked how are other users that have a mailbox bigger then 1.6GB are configured and they are configured to use the mailbox store defaults (i've also tried putting this mailbox on the default with no change)

so exept from the solution to this problem i need to know a few stuff,
1. is there a time period that i shuld wait before the changes to the quota takes effect?
2. if there is something like that is it posiable to manually do it faster

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ArielRauch
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24849405
how long did you wait after changing the Quota?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24849406

Information regarding quotaing and various other mailbox-related information is cached in the Information Store.

You either need to wait between 30 minutes to an hour for the cache to update, or restart the Information Store service on the server which will force the cache to be refreshed.

-Matt
0