Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Moving Exchange 2003 to New hardware use to change Server Name

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,
    Currently we have Exchange 2003 with SP2. We want to move current Exchange Server 2003 to higher-end hardware server. Please let me know the method how to Move exchange 2003 to new hardware use to Change Server Name.
0
Comment
Question by:brickredtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24849424

Once you have the new Exchange Server installed and joined to the network as a Member Server, you simply need to complete a Swing Migration. This is detailed at http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp.

I notice you've posted this in the SBS zone. Is this an SBS server? If so, the migration procedure for an entire SBS is completely different - you'd need to look at the SBS Swing kit from Jeff Middleton: http://www.sbsmigration.com/.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
XCHExpert earned 1500 total points
ID: 24849604
Below is also good article...with detail process rehoming all the services to new server.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brickredtech
ID: 31603243
good
0