Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to use one keybord mouse more two computer ?

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
how to use one keybord mouse more two computer ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunil24sharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
nsx106052 earned 672 total points
ID: 24849359
To use one keyboard/mouse per computer you will need a KVM switch.  You can buy them online or at an office supply store like Staples or Office Depot.  
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:madzanta
madzanta earned 664 total points
ID: 24849518
There are virtual KVM switch solutions out there like Synergy (link below) as well. I haven't tried it but hopefully it will fill your needs.

http://synergy2.sourceforge.net/


Good luck and I hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:munvarjaved
munvarjaved earned 664 total points
ID: 24856363
You Need to buy A KVM switch (with KVM being an abbreviation for Keyboard, Video or Visual Display Unit, Mouse) is a hardware device that allows a user to control multiple computers from a single keyboard, video monitor and mouse.

You can find video demo of the same
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VCTOjCTxnus
0