Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Maximum number of DB_Files exceeded

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am trying to create a new schema but I am getting the error "maximum number of DB_Files exceeded". What command do I need to run to change this?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sainai
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ysd
ID: 24849757
Cause: The value of the DB_FILES initialization parameter was exceeded.
Action: Increase the value of the DB_FILES parameter and restart Oracle.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24851224
sqlplus / as sysdba
SQL> show parameter db_files

SQL> alter system set db_files = 512 scope = spfile;

Restart your instance

SQL> shutdown immediate
SQL> startup open

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 24851361
Thanks Cola. I have a four nodes on the cluster. Now after I run the later system command do I need to reboot the nodes or just restart oracle on each?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 24851425
Yes. This is a database level parameter, which means it is global to the whole cluster. According to docs either use a shared parameter file, or make sure the parameter is identical across all spfiles.

Restart all instances.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sainai
ID: 31603250
You da man cola!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24851791
Glad to help! :) Hope the cluster bounces ok.
0