Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder rename issues

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
If deny users folder delete permissions, they cannot rename folders.  This is expected.  However, when I create a folder in the Explorer GUI, I never get an opportunity to name it.  The folder is selected and it appears that I can type a name, but it appears this operation actually renames the folder from "New Folder" to the desired name so it does not work.  I can create folders using the DOS prompt without issue.  Is there any way to modify this behavior in Explorer so users without permission to delete folders can at least give them an initial name?

0
Comment
Question by:internetcreations
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 2000 total points
ID: 24856679
As far as I know there is no way to modify explorers behaviour. What you can do is give Creator/Owner modify permissions for directory. This should allow a user to rename the folder he creates. Of course he also would be able to delete it later.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24856886
Hey,

You could try giving the user Modify permissions and then give them explicit deny permissions for deleting the folder, it might do the trick.. You should go to advanced tab in the security screen.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24861200
No, the rename neads to allow delete permission.

If you want to change the standard name of recently created folders, it could maybe be possibly to change the value like when the localized Windows installations set their localized name of the folder. I'm not sure, but I guess it's stored somewhere in the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:internetcreations
ID: 31603253
This is what I thought
0