Solved

How to install SQL 2000 in a Windows Server 2008

Posted on 2009-07-14
16
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How to install SQL 2000 in a Windows Server 2008?

We need to run a series of application in a Widows 2008 server.  the site has MS SQL 2000 with latest service pack.  When installing, it gave a series of error.

0
Comment
Question by:rayluvs
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sporgg earned 250 total points
ID: 24849722
Hi there
Unfortunately I dont think it is possible to run sql 2000 on server 2008. I believe you have two options though.

1.      Upgrade the sql server to 2005 or 2008. You may run into problems with running the programs so test before you make changes to your live system.
2.      Install Hyper-v on the 2008 server and run server 2003 with sql 2000 in a virtual machine. May suffer from bad performance.

At the end of the day it may be a better idea to not use Server 2008 on this server at all
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 24849787
Please explain the second option with more detail.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24849926
Do you have to do that?  Keep in mind that you *can* run SQL2000 compatible databases on SQL2008 engine...
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 24850153
Hi Racimo...we know we can run SQL2000 DBs on SQL2008 engine.  The problem is that the site has SQL2000 license and they didn't budget a purchase of SQL licenses when buying 2008 server.  So we are trying to go around this problem temporary.

Is there a way to around thi?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24850332
<<The problem is that the site has SQL2000 license and they didn't budget a purchase of SQL licenses when buying 2008 server.>>
I am sorry but I am afraid there is no temporary solution or magical trick to the problem you are describing.

If I understand this is a *non technical* problem.  I would say that attempting to find a way around that may expose you to further incompatibility and unstability problems. I'd rather suggest finding a *non technical* answer (such as asking the smart budget planner why he forgot to include the cost of a SQL license).
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 24850506
...they were just not advised.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sporgg
ID: 24850519
Hi Ramante

The hyper-v option technicaly may sole your problem but you would need more licenses to do it. Best bet is to sort out the licensing issues.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24850802
<<...they were just not advised.>>
Hey this kind of thing happen all the time (I mean a forgotten license to be bought)...what's the big deal?..It is not like you are asking for a personal license...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 24850993
that is true...happens every time.  Unfortunately we're not talking about one user, its over 15; so they made a big mistake in not getting proper advice and now have to face the consequences.

Nevertherless, the conclusion here is that there is no way to work around this problem and the only option is to purchase SQL 2008.  Would that be correct?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24851079
<<Would that be correct?>>
Yep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 24851632
Ok wait....I just reread this page and may help us out temporarly.  The option of virtual machine.  Have you guys done something like this with SQL?

Thanx
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 24851729
<<The option of virtual machine.  Have you guys done something like this with SQL?>>
Yep.  I'd have proposed it if I thought it'd have helped you.  IN short...

Ccost of license for virtualization software + cost of maintainance + cost of unreliability running SQL on virtual platform > Cost of SQL Licence

0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 24851874
But the client has already the 15+ licenses for SQL 2000.  

If VM is viable, what do you think about Micsoroft VM?

I see that you have installed SQL in VM and used it, how was your experience in performance, etc.

To give you a bit of environment, the DB will be running is for 15+ people that only do querying and 3 people doing data entry (and thats done 3 time a week).

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 250 total points
ID: 24852032
<<If VM is viable, what do you think about Micsoroft VM? >>
If not mistaken, Microsoft is not the current leader on virtualization.  VMWare is.  And in this case, that won't change much..

<<I see that you have installed SQL in VM and used it, how was your experience in performance, etc.>>
Too many... It was OK on a one user basis but when concurrency and IO's increased we simply ended with corrupt databases all the time.  On a development environment it's OK though...(if db's are not too large)...

So let me say this

Serious *production* database computing *must* be done on physical platforms.

<<To give you a bit of environment, the DB will be running is for 15+ people that only do querying and 3 people doing data entry (and thats done 3 time a week).>>
I believe I have already answered this question by trying to advise you of not adding a problem on the top of another.  

But since you seem unconvinced and want to learn the hard way, my advice is then try and see for yourself.  ;))  

I wish good luck though...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 24868984
Hi Racimo...it's not that I want to learn the hard way; we're against the clock and wanted real-life experience in this matter.  We'll proceed recommendation for SQL upgrade purchase licenes, etc.  Nevertheless, thanx to all.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rayluvs
ID: 31603261
Thanx
0