?
Solved

Virus/Malware Preventing ComboFix from running

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
Medium Priority
?
2,539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am taking a look at a friend's laptop who was complaining that one day several desktop shortcuts appeared out of nowhere and that Windows Defender and AVG popped up with alerts.

My first reaction was to run ComboFix is Safe Mode, however even though it is a fresh download, ComboFix displays a warning that the computer may be infected with a file-patching virus like "Virut".  Malwarebytes found 30 items and removed them, however ComboFix still will not run.

I attempted to run Trend Micro Housecall, however the browser will not navigate to that page, it hangs up on searching for 'search.avg.com'.  Usually ComboFix is my go-to, but if it won't run even in Safe Mode I'm concerned.  Are there are any boot disks that have it pre-installed?

Attached is the HiJackThis log, any input on how to remove this malware would be greatly appreciated.
hijackthislog.txt
0
Comment
Question by:Chernesky
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Osama
ID: 24849731
try renaming combofix first
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chernesky
ID: 24850067
I should have mentioned that in the original post, I always rename ComboFix before running it because I've had problems with viruses recognizing the name before.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24850069
Have you tried renaming Combofix before saving to your desktop?

Fix these entries in Hijackthis:
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - *{4D25F926-B9FE-4682-BF72-8AB8210D6D75} - (no file)  R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - *{CFBFAE00-17A6-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497} - (no file) F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,C:\WINDOWS\system32\sdra64.exe,  O1 - Hosts: 92.241.176.188 advanced-virus-remover2009.com  O1 - Hosts: 92.241.176.188 www.advanced-virus-remover2009.com 


C:\WINDOWS\system32\sdra64.exe <-- and remove this file.



You can also try DrWebCureIt, it's a very tool for detecting and removing virut.
http://www.freedrweb.com/
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:Chernesky
ID: 24850092
I will head over there now to remove those files, expect an update shortly.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24850148
Can you acces this link below, use the Combofix instructions there and see if it runs.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Hidden/Private_Discussions/Q_24455711.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BigPopov
ID: 25320572
Another approach that works sometimes, if renaming doesn't fix the problem,

Start in Safe Mode
- Click/Enter username
-- ASAP, CRTL + ALT + DEL to get the taskbar, even before the desktop loads. This is very important. Any programs that run in the applications list, kill it. If you can kill it quick enough, or even get CF turned on before the rogue program does, it will sometimes allow you to run CF.
0