Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem connecting using rww

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi, i have an sbs08 server that i have had RWW working for a few weeks with a SSL cert vi godaddy.
I have one remote user that it doesn't work on. they get

you are attempting to connect back to your own computer

yet if i take my laptop to there house it works, they are running xp home sp3 with ie7.
any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:total123
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24850821
You have to enable the Active X control for Microsoft RDP Client (its disabled by default with SP3).
Tools > Internet Options > Programs > Manage Add-Ons
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bharrington83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24850823
I assume this comes up when they go to "Connect to a Computer" link?

If so add another PC they can connect to via the SBS Console.  Add it, log out of RWW on the client, log back in and try to connect to the other computer, see if it pops the same error.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sosinc3
ID: 33013099
I had the same issue with a client's home computer. After looking at a number of things, it dawned on me to check the machine name of his home computer. As it turned out his home computer was named exactly the same thing as his office PC. Changed the home computer name and boom - everything worked great. Just wanted to pass along. Thanks.
0