Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I find out the age of my AD 2003 Domain

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I inherited management of an Active Directory 2003 domain.  How do I find out when the Domain became 2003 from whatever it was before?  I believe it was added to an NT4.0 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:mwhitken
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 24856693
You can search for dcpromo.log on your domain controllers. Depending on how the NT 4 domain was migrated to 2003 you may be able to retrieve some information from the log. At least you can see when each domain controller was promoted.

HTH
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 24856901
And maybe, very maybe you could look at the domain administrator account and see when it was created. I have no idea if this date is the right reference dat though..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24860491
Use ADSI Edit and expand Domain
Right-click domain name (DC=domain,DC=local or similar) and choose Properties and scroll down to the createTimeStamp value.
To verify the date of upgrade of functional level, check the createTimeStamp value when connecting to a functional specific object like DomainDnsZones partition in Server 2003 by right-clicking on top of tree and choose 'Connect to' and enter the manual path of DC=DomainDnsZones,DC=domain,DC=local (if root domain is domain.local) in 'Select or type a Distinguished Name or Naming Context'.
0