Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

some citrix users get full desktop instead of published installed appication

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a citrix farm that I publish an application from. Most users are getting the seamless published application while a few users are getting a full seamless desktop. Security in AD is correct. Security on the pub app is correct.
I have copied profiles from working users to the non-working users and still the same results.

Need to figure out why some users are doing this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:kicktech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24850064
full desktop as in start menu, taskbar, icons, everything?  Is it only specific users? How are the applications published? WI or PN on PNA?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kicktech
ID: 24850144
Full desktop with start menu and all. If is only specific users. Using PN and it can happen from the same workstation. It looks to be tied to the user but no group policies setup, no permision or setup differences between working users and non working users. Windows 2008 domain and windows 2003 citrix servers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24850195
Can you publish the application again? or publish another test version and see if it still happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kicktech
ID: 24850313
Still happens. I even published notepad.exe and it is happening with the same users. Some work and some don't.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24850817
check the user account  and verify that "Start the following program at logon" is not ticked under the 'Environment' tab in AD. Even if the  program location was blank, it may be enough to keep the citrix app from loading
0
 

Author Comment

by:kicktech
ID: 24851080
That setting is not ticked for any user.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24851176
can you verify that tha published app is actually installed on the servers that it's set to run on? perhaps try limiting the server list as a test.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24851345
If you are using roaming profiles can you verify the rights to the profile repository for the users with the issue compared to the users without?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851363
The problem occurs when the TS profile path is set using the AD Users & Computers console of Win2K8.
If you use the AD Users & Computers console of Win2K3 or a VBScript to set the TS profile path, published applications are launched as expected.

When the Win2K8 console has been used to modify a user object, the object becomes corrupted. In fact, only the attribute named "UserParameters" is corrupted. This attribute contains the TS parameters, like profile, timeout...

see thread here:
http://forums.citrix.com/thread.jspa?threadID=102530&start=30&tstart=0
0