Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP Documents

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hey folks...
I have a ftp working and the users can access through My Computer with their login.

However...
They need to be able to click on a document and "Open" then work on it and save.
Right now that isn't happening...they can "open" but then get a series of logins and messages...and when they do their work on the document and save...not saving.

Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gikkel
ID: 24851417
You need to modify user permissions to allow them write access to the folder.  What are you using for your ftp server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 24851575
I'm using Serve-U
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gikkel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851630
You probably just need to set the proper permissions...I'm not familiar with serv-u so I really won't be all that helpful.  Check their knowledgebase for suggestions.
http://rhinosoft.com/Knowledgebase/KBArticle.asp?RefNo=1156&prod=su
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KETTANEH
ID: 24857218
check permission in FTP server
0