Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Push out windows installer 4.5 on WSUS

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
2,297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
is there a way to push out windows installer 4.5 on WSUS as a windows ulpdates??
0
Comment
Question by:wajhiuddin
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24852119
no, but you can use software distrubution since it is an .MSI file
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 24852899
Thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24852974
I'm sorry you dont like the answer of no, but this is an acceptable answer. I have to object to the question being closed this way.

BTW here's a script I use to push out updates for this very reason.

modify to your environment

sExePath = "\\server\patches\WindowsXP-KB927891-v3-x86-ENU.exe" 
sSwitches = "/u /q /z" 
 
 
Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell") 
 
 
sRegKey = "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" 
 
 
' suppress error in case values does not exist 
On Error Resume Next 
 
 
' check for marker 
sRegMarkerValue = ""  ' init value 
sRegMarkerValue = oShell.RegRead( sRegKey & "\WindowsXP-KB927891-v3-x86-ENU.exe") 
On Error Goto 0 
 
 
' to be sure update is installed only once, test on marker 
If sRegMarkerValue <> "yes" Then 
 
 
   oShell.Run Chr(34) & sExePath & Chr(34) & " " & sSwitches, 1, True 
 
 
   ' create marker 
   oShell.RegWrite sRegKey & "\WindowsXP-KB927891-v3-x86-ENU.exe", "yes" 
End If 

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 24853134
I just needed to know if it's part of the windows update or not. I can send windows inatller 4.5
remotely to the client

Thaks

0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853177
And the answer was no, that is the solution to this question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 31603271
I have decided to go by my  own solution to send the installer to the client remotely
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24860549
OOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO
0
 

Author Comment

by:wajhiuddin
ID: 24868627
WHATS THAT SUPPOSE TO MEAN???????????????
0