Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get hold of the computername in ASP.NET , VB.NET

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
911 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi  I currently have a form that users fill in I am able to grab their Windows Login Username: by using User.Identity.Name.ToString() but I would like to also grab their Computername ( I have tried using Return Environ("COMPUTERNAME").ToString ) but this returns the server/computer name of where the form is hosting from and not the name of the computer submitting the form? I am able to get the IP address by using Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR").ToString.

But any ideas for retrieving the computer name of the person submitting the form? What is the best and simplist way of achieve this please. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:adypips
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24850188
Because the ASP.NET code executes on the server, it would retrieve the server name. To retrieve the name of the client computer, you have to use JavaScript or VBScript. These links might be useful

http://bytes.com/groups/javascript/92507-get-computer-name

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_22975803.html#20350353

http://lists.evolt.org/pipermail/javascript/2002-March/003113.html

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:wht1986
ID: 24851970
REMOTE_ADDR will usually return the ip address, unless reverse DNS is enabled.  Check this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297795
0
 

Author Comment

by:adypips
ID: 24853016
Hi thanks for the above comments, but they dont help me as I am not a Javascript coder, could you please provide a simple script in vbscript or javascript or asp.net script that will return the client computer name to a textbox for example  - as this would solve my problem, is there are way of doing this?

2nd comment, I can return the IP for the client no problem, really want the client computername, but thanks.

Thanks AdyPips.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 500 total points
ID: 24857543
Further research suggests that its not possible unless you use some activex or other component. Here is a link to a good source of general scripts though.

http://javascript.internet.com/user-details/
0
 

Author Comment

by:adypips
ID: 24860020
thanks codecruiser I will have a look at these.
0