[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Previous weather by zip code?

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to be able to access a database somewhere that has the weather for whatever US zip code I enter. High/Low temp and weather it rained, sunny, snowed, etc.  Anyone know of such a thing?
0
Comment
Question by:mattkovo
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
erikTsomik earned 1500 total points
ID: 24850214
there are number of API available out there.
For example this
http://developer.yahoo.com/weather/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aman0711
ID: 24851568
Try this
http://www.weather.com/services/xmloap.html

Weather channle XML data feed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24854864
The National Weather Service has a feature you may be interested in.  
http://www.nws.noaa.gov/climate/
Click the state and you can get the following as well as archived data.  
Daily Climate Report (CLI)
Preliminary Monthly Climate Data (CF6)
Record Event Report (RER)
Monthly Weather Summary (CLM)
Regional Summary (RTP)
State Summary (Temp/Precip)
Among other things it also offers climate predictions as well as local data records. While there is not an option to enter a specific zip code, it does list everything above for the major cities in any given state.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkovo
ID: 24854955
erikTsomik: I like your idea the best so far and thanks everyone else.

I'm looking for something that I can send the date and zip code and get the weather returned to me.  I'm not so much interested in the future forecasts though.  A nice little graphic displaying an overview of the past days would be nice.  Anyone do anything similar?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24862009
Find weather history for any of 2,000 locations in the United States and Canada on any date from 1946 to the present.
http://www.almanac.com/weatherhistory/
0