Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to publish LDAP through ISA for oracle?

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have setup an isa server to allow LDAP through to an Oracle database on port 389.
For some reason though the rule is not seeing the ldapsearch as ldap traffic and drops the connection. If I throw in a allow all rule it will be allowed through but of course it isn't published to the database server I need it to.
I have a protocol created for ldap and created a published rule for it but I am not sure what I am missing.  
If I go from the server and do a direct connection with ldapsearch it works fine and isa allows the connection and I get the info I need.  Not sure why the connection coming in to the production interface is not seen as 389 traffic outside of the logs is there a way with ISA to see that actually port it is coming in on?

Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:petercharrison
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 24852540
I'd have to know:
1. Where the client is physically and logically located with respect to the ISA
2. Where the target Server is physically and logically located with respect to the ISA
3. The actual specs of the Publishing Rule
4. The actual specs of the protocol you created.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kumar_Jayant123 earned 500 total points
ID: 25346694
Hi,

First: This setup will only work if the ISA Server has 2 NIC Cards, One internal and One External.
Here are the steps:
- First start creating a new Non Web server publishing rule name it and click next.
- Put the IP address of the server and click next.
- Now in the Protocol create new and name the protocol.
- Now in the ports select TCP, Inbound, 389 to 389.
- Click Next till finisg of creating new protocol.
- Now select the newly created protocol and click next.
- In the listener IP select the correct Network and the corrosponding IP.
- Click on finish to finish up the rule.
- Now double click the rule and go to the "TO' tab.
- Now click the Radio button which says "Request appears to come from the ISA Server".
- Apply the settings and test the rule.

If it does not work fir check if the ISA is listening for LDAP.
Netstat -ano

Let me know if it helps.
Kumar
0