Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I export personal contacts from the server in exchange 2007?

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have an employee that no longer works for us and she wants her personal contacts from her pc.  Her account is disabled and we dont want to re enable anything.  Is there a way I can export her contacts from the server?  THanks
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ubertam earned 800 total points
ID: 24850083
ExMerge works with Exchange 2007

http://www.exchangeinbox.com/article.aspx?i=88
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 800 total points
ID: 24850227
Hi,
Please use Export-Mailbox cmdlet, refer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998579.aspx
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 24850466
What would that look like if I wanted to get the personal contacts from "user.name"
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 400 total points
ID: 24851821
You are going to have to enable the account to get any content out of the mailbox. While the account is disabled it is inaccessible.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 24859012
Then it would just be easier to enable it and export it from outlook.  Thanks a lot for your help.
0