Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

regex expression for finding alphanumeric text

Posted on 2009-07-14
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
vb.net 2003

I have Alphanumeric numbers in a string.
example:

APPLETON APPPB100D BUSHING 1" INSULATED
APPLETON APPPB150D BUSHING 1-1/2" INSULATED

I need a regex expression to examine the string...

If it sees a string starting with "APP"...STRIP THE "APP"  and return the rest of the string.
But the string must be an alphanumeric string...

so the result would be:
APPLETON PB100D BUSHING 1" INSULATED
APPLETON PB150D BUSHING 1-1/2" INSULATED

temp = Regex.Replace(temp, "\sAPP([0-9A-Z])", " $1")   <----- JUST GUESSING ...NOT WORKING ?

ITS DOING THIS: !
  LETON PB150D BUSHING 1-1/2" INSULATED

thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24850086
>ITS DOING THIS: !
>  LETON PB150D BUSHING 1-1/2" INSULATED

Is it not what you want? Or is it the space at the start which is the problem?
What happens when you use
temp = Regex.Replace(temp, "\sAPP([0-9A-Z])", "$1")
Or
temp = Regex.Replace(temp, "\sAPP([0-9A-Z])", "")
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 24850217
its cutting off the "APP" in the word..."APPLETON" in the string.
its needs to stay the same..


0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24850440
>If it sees a string starting with "APP"...STRIP THE "APP"  and return the rest of the string.
I thought that's what your requirement is. You seem to be contradictory. Please explain in more details.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 24851008
my original request:
"If it sees a string starting with "APP"...STRIP THE "APP"  and return the rest of the string.
But the string must be an alphanumeric string..."  <-----
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24851147
Still do not understand. "LETON PB150D BUSHING 1-1/2" INSULATED" is an alphanumeric string.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 24851150
What do you want to be returned from APPLETON PB150D BUSHING 1-1/2" INSULATED?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 24851200
sorry I'm talking about the tokens inside the string itself ...

APPLETON <----  does not qualify  only alpha token.

APPPB150D <----   ALPHANUMERIC TOKEN...

sorry for the confusion...
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851366
temp = Regex.Replace(temp, "\sAPP([A-Z]*[0-9])", " $1")  
0