Solved

Wav files not showing up in OWA

Posted on 2009-07-14
23
1,466 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have a phone system that emails us with wav files for voicemails.

For some reason they do not show up in OWA when you open the message.  We are running Exchange 2003.  

I found an article that shows registry keys where you can set restrictive file types, but wav is not listed in these keys.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:TacoFlavoredKisses
  • 10
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24850182
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24850187
Hi,
I just happened to refer this yesterday to some, : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/exchangesvrclients/thread/14e5b45a-7dc5-4ca1-8af1-30f7e30f5de5
Thanks
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 24850415
Npatang, Thanks.  I dont understand from the other post though.  Should I be looking for and removing that type from the known content?  That is the only place I see it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24850556
You should be keeping it here  as per the artilcle  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873138..
Also check

Outlook Web Access - Configure Attachment Blocking
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555001

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 24850647
The value was there, and it was not working.  

I have now tried to remove it, which should force it to download.  This also is not working.

The attachment simply does not even show up there.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24850674
Try setting the Antivirus exclusions for the database
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 24850761
Where would I find these settings?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24850804
In the antivirus itself.  Also try this ..
try creating the rule in the Outlook itself that whenever the mails comes from the phone systems it forward the mail again to the same user .. See if then you can view the attachment in the OWA
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 24850903
Symantec mail security is being used for these messages.  The attachements show up in normal email, so there is no separate setting for OWA.

If I forward the message, it does show up.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24850990
I think Anitivirus is blocking it somewhere , becuse if it does show up when you forward it shows in OWA so there is no registry settings which causing the issue.

See in the Antivirus if you have option to Excude the database files so that it doesn't scan it.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-gate.nsf/docid/2007030609490354
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24851426
Try forwarding the same mail to yourself and check if you can view those in OWA, This issue mainly occurs because of some invalid headers those are not recognized by OWA.
If forwarding resolves the issue then you have to contact the phone systems and get the header information changed so that they can be viewed in OWA as well...
Best Luck !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 24859735
Forwarding looked good.  Going to try to get the header changed.  Will let you know.

Do you know if there is anything the must be, or must not be in the header?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24859793
Its tough to say that what needs to be modified in the header files, But forwarding did that for you ,,, that sounds good
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24862005
If you can help with the header information, probably we might be of some help....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 24981295
Header looks like this.  Names and IPs have been masked.  Please let me know what we can do to get this to work through OWA for these voicemails.

Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from albspam01.*******.local ([192.168.5.67]) by ALBEXV01.**************.local with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.1830);
       Thu, 30 Jul 2009 11:44:36 -0400
X-ASG-Debug-ID: 1248968698-065100ae0000-hqPRpF
X-Barracuda-URL: http://quarantine.***********.com:444/cgi-bin/mark.cgi
Received: from ***************e.metaswitch.com (localhost [127.0.0.1])
      by albspam01.******.local (Spam & Virus Firewall) with ESMTP id 07693A17358
      for <support@**********.com>; Thu, 30 Jul 2009 11:44:58 -0400 (EDT)
Received: from *************e.metaswitch.com (global.************.net [64.246.###.###]) by albspam01.*********.com with ESMTP id F6gRVdlpGiNJfsVo for <support@***********.com>; Thu, 30 Jul 2009 11:44:58 -0400 (EDT)
X-Barracuda-Envelope-From: 5182######@*************.com
X-DC-Mailbox-Forward-or-Reply: 5182######@**************.com
Received: FROM  ********** (c&(*&^*&%.metaswitch.com [10.32.##.#])
 BY c&^$&^%#.metaswitch.com; Thu, 30 Jul 2009 11:44:58 -0400
Date: Thu, 30 Jul 2009 11:44:58 -0400 (EDT)
From: "tel: 5182739600" <non-mail-user@csmessaging.com>
To: Dat <5182681720@csmessaging.com>
Message-ID: <27581765.1855661248968698213.JavaMail.dcmbox@cornerstsdp1>
X-ASG-Orig-Subj: Fwd: Voice message from Client (5182######)
Subject: Fwd: Voice message from Client (5182######)
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/Voice-Message; Version=2.0;
      boundary="----=_Part_185566_27810273.1248968698212"
X-DCL-Caller-Number: 5182######
X-DCL-Caller-Name: Client
X-Barracuda-Connect: global.&$^%@&voip.net[64.246.XXX.XXX]
X-Barracuda-Start-Time: 1248968699
X-Barracuda-Virus-Scanned: by Barracuda Spam & Virus Firewall at Company.local
X-Barracuda-Spam-Score: -1001.00
X-Barracuda-Spam-Status: No, SCORE=-1001.00 using global scores of TAG_LEVEL=3.5 QUARANTINE_LEVEL=4.1 KILL_LEVEL=9.0
Return-Path: 5182######@***************.com
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 30 Jul 2009 15:44:36.0044 (UTC) FILETIME=[A3F4C0C0:01CA112C]

------=_Part_185566_27810273.1248968698212
Content-Type: audio/wav
Content-Transfer-Encoding: base64
Content-Disposition: inline; filename=message.wav
Content-Duration: 15


------=_Part_185566_27810273.1248968698212--
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 24982205
I suspect Baracudda here, can you test this without Baracudda??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 24983845
Unfortunately no.  We use barracuda to filter all incoming mail for all domains and there isn't an easy way I can think of to do this without changing the MX record.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Saakar earned 500 total points
ID: 24987458
The reason I am suspecting Baracudda is, if we forward that same message to ourself it works fine, right so in that the message is not scanned by Baracudda and hence the headers do not change, either you have to work with your Voice Messaging S/w vendor to fix the issue, or create a rule in Outlook that forwards any .wav attachments back to you.

You can actually compare the header of a forwarded message with the original message and find out the difference between the two.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Saakar
ID: 25003849
Any updates??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 25015077
Not so far.  I have been pulled away on other things.  I plan to take one of the messages and send it through the cuda again to see if it behaves the same way.  Also looking to open an alternate way in to test the VM email.  I will report back when I have, but likely a few weeks out.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 25228173
Going to accept what seems to be the best answer though we have not a full test.  Will comment back later once we do.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:TacoFlavoredKisses
ID: 31603285
Will comment on this being accurate when tested.
0