Solved

Delayed Write Fail

Posted on 2009-07-14
13
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm running an SBS 2003 server.  Im using the windows backup program to backup to a Seagate eSATA 500 GB HD. I get the Delayed Write Fail sometimes when the backup is running.  I've read a lot about this problem, but I still can't seem to find an answer.  Microsoft said to adjust the SystemPages value in the registry to 7FFF, but it was already at C3000. Another site said to disable Write Caching on the HD, but the option to do so is grayed out.  Any suggestions?

Thanks
-Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulfarmer
  • 8
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:opnj
ID: 24850157
Spend some money and buy a real backup program?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24850317
I agree that-that backup program is not the best, but I'm not sure that is the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:theShao
ID: 24850404
The SBS Backup program in SBS 2003 is pretty capable to be honest, i wouldn't have thought it's that that's responsible - when you say the setting for write caching is greyed out, is this from right-click--> properties for the drive in device manager?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24850515
Yes.  I will attach a picture.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24850531
Here it is.  
seagatedrive.bmp
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
theShao earned 500 total points
ID: 24858705
Try the reg tweak outlined in the MS article here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/904569 to disable write caching on the drive.
There is another way of doing this, but i can't remember it off the top of my head or find the article - this should do what you need though. No guarantee it will fix your initial problem, but it might help - let us know.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24864380
I'll give this a whirl.  I won't know if it worked or not until I go through a few backup routines.  I'll let you know if a few days.
Thanks
-Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24880326
Ok, as soon as I restarted the problem got much worse.  I not get a DWF almost everytime I try to access the drive or do any other functions on the drive.  However, that means that the suggested solution did have an effect.  Maybe the number should be bigger or smaller, what do you think?

-THanks
Paul
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24919667
Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:theShao
ID: 24924281
Sorry for the delay, been on holiday. Is the drive now displayed in device manager as "optimize for quick removal"? This is odd, because it shouldn't be using delayed write on a drive marked for quick removal. The fact that it happens so frequently suggests the disk is losing it's conenction to the server - i know this is obvious stuff but have you tried with a different cable, or copying large files onto the disk from another machine? Can you copy a file of a few GB onto the disk from the server, or does it bomb out with the DWF errors?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 24924697
I'll try the large file copy and a different (maybe shorter) cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:paulfarmer
ID: 31603289
This solution did not work at first, but now everything works great.   Thanks
0