Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

H2 element with background image, need to indent text without moving background

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Here is my heading:

<h2 class="navheading"><span class="white">Health Management</span></h2>

CSS is attached. I need to move the text to the right (indent), but if I add padding, then padding is added around the background image. How can I move the text without moving the background or changing the specified width and height? Want to keep it within 192x30, with the background image, just indent the text. Thanks.
h2 {
		font-family: Trebuchet MS, Trebuchet, Helvetica, Arial, sans-serif;
		font-size: 15px;
		line-height: 17px;
		color: #153c77;
		margin: 0px;
		padding: 0px;
		font-weight: bold;
	}
h2.navheading {
		background: #2344a5 url("http://secure.bbdesign.com/lifespanfitness2/art/gr_navheading.png") no-repeat top right;
		width: 192px;
		height: 30px;
	}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bbdesign
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangiglio earned 2000 total points
ID: 24850461
Have you tried putting padding-left on the span instead of the h2?  That shouldn't cause the h2 background image to move over.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 24850587
Yes, that works, thanks!

I actually found that by adding padding, but reducing the width and height accordingly, that works too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lharrispv
ID: 24850592
that or change the margin of the span.

h2 span{position-absolute; margin-left:10px}


0
 

Author Comment

by:bbdesign
ID: 24850768
What I missed is that I also needed to add some space above the text, and I wasn't able to do that with padding on a SPAN element. I guess you can only go left-to-right within a SPAN.
0