Solved

Java RunTime exec method's Usage

Posted on 2009-07-14
15
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi; I try to use run following script by Runtime.getRuntime.exec. But I do not know how to write arguments.

String[] cmdArray = new String[]{"ps","awk","sort","uniq","awk","grep"};
String[] parameters = new String[]{"aux", "'{print $4 \"\\t\"$11}'"....",null,"-c","'{print $2\" \"$1\" \"$3}'","java"};
       
Process proc = Runtime.getRuntime.exect(cmdArray,parameters);

Am I right?

ps aux | awk '{print $4"\t"$11}' | sort | uniq -c | awk '{print $2" "$1" "$3}' | grep java
0
Comment
Question by:JianJunShen
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:a_b
Comment Utility
What is the error/issue that occurs when you run this? looks okay to me.
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
With a command as complex as that, you would be much better advised to put it in a shell script and Runtime.exec that

But see

http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-12-2000/jw-1229-traps.html
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
That would be


String[] args = { "/bin/bash", "x.sh" };

Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(args);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
Comment Utility
where shall I put script file(x.sh)?

String[] args = { "/bin/bash", "x.sh" };
Process p = Runtime.getRuntime().exec(args);
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Well a safe place would be in your home directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
Comment Utility
well, if one use eclipse, it is better to put in project root directory. Pararel to src folder.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
:-)

btw, my comment at http:#24850675 is devoted to getting output
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
nkiggs earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

To run complex commands you can simulate your multiple command line arguments with a bufferedwriter writing to the shell you create. So you will have all the commands like:

/bin/sh
cd ..
pwd
exit

to create a shell(or you can use /bin/csh) go one directory backwards(cd ..) and then finally print the working directory (pwd) and finally exit (exit) after reading with the bufferedreader output from pwd command. Code example below to do this. Alter to suite the order you would type your commands in your shell script.
  	public int runProcess(){

      	// code to commence processing		

		String line;

		File wd = new File("/bin");	//location of sh executable 

		Process proc = null; 

		

		try { 

			proc = Runtime.getRuntime().exec("/bin/sh", null, wd); 

		} 

		catch (IOException e) { 

			e.printStackTrace(); 

		} 

		

		if (proc != null) { 

			BufferedReader in = new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(proc.getInputStream())); 

			PrintWriter out = new PrintWriter(new BufferedWriter(new OutputStreamWriter(proc.getOutputStream())), true); 

			out.println("cd ..");	

			out.println("pwd");				

			out.println("exit"); 

			try { 	

				int x = 0;

				while ((line = in.readLine()) != null) { 

					if (x > -1){

						System.out.println(line + "\n");

					}

					x++;				

				} 

				proc.waitFor(); 

				in.close(); 

				out.close(); 

				proc.destroy(); 

			} 

			catch (Exception e) { 

				e.printStackTrace(); 

			} 

		}      		

   	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nkiggs
Comment Utility
Hi,

You can simulate all the commands you will normally enter into your shell script window by using both BufferedReader and BufferedWriter simultaneously. Therefore, your application would operate as if you are entering commands manually (BufferedWriter) and get all the output as you enter commands (BufferedReader).

This output can be manipulated with a variable x that tracks the number of lines outputed and you can use this output by manipulating the string "line".

See my comment on the question.

Regards,

nkiggs
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
nkiggs probably didn't intend to object i'd guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:JianJunShen
Comment Utility
I think ID:24867139 is the best solution.       ID:24850700 is assistant answer. It is also a good one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JianJunShen
Comment Utility
Experts answer are excellent.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
The late addition is only appropriate when you for some reason want to run an interactive shell from within Java, which was certainly not mentioned as a requirement...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
*Is* it a requirement JianJunShen?
0