Solved

HP 9100c Digital Sender Configuration

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
My question is in regards to an HP 9100c Digital Sender. We purchased this item from an auction site and as such, it came with no documentation, naturally. The few documents I can find online do not help me either, so I am hoping someone here has had some experience with these machines.

We would like to program a few email addresses into it so that the select people that need to use it will not have to type in the full email address every time. We explored the LDAP solution, and my boss does not really want us to use that option if we can avoid it.

There are only 3 or 4 users that need to use this on a regular basis, and they always send their documents to themselves first, before emailing them to someone outside the company or to store on the LAN. Is it possible for me to somehow save these email addresses onto the device for quicker, and easier use?
0
Comment
Question by:ITGonline
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
walshdj earned 250 total points
ID: 24850668
You should be able to configure a public address book for the digital sender using the address book software that came with the scanner.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareIndex.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodNameId=12134&prodTypeId=15179&prodSeriesId=25324&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=181

When you have the software installed go to start - programs - HP Digital Sender 9100c - Address book manager.
as per the manual:
In the ABM main window, click Public Email.
On the File menu, click New. The New E-mail dialog box
appears.
Complete the information in the dialog box and then click Add.
Repeat step 4 for each address you want to add.
When finished, click Close.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGonline
ID: 24859547
Unfortunately we did not receive any software with this either. I am ordering a copy of it from HP today so hopefully in a week or so, I will have an update.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CyberLex
CyberLex earned 250 total points
ID: 24877031
I uploaded the ABM (addressbook manager) for you 3.2MB

http://fileupload.filetac.com/file/18a87f08764313d1be2cf382145328aeb03dfda3

cheers
Lex
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITGonline
ID: 24879736
Thank you both for this. The software worked perfectly and everything is working well now. I will assign you both equal points.

The CD is already on order from HP, but it was only 10 bucks, and there may be other features we can start using once we have the full disc.

Thanks!
0