Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ACL question

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
If I explicitly let traffic leave my pix (from the inside to outside), is that traffic allowed back in (via the state table), even if I have an ACL that explicitly denies it on the outside int?
0
Comment
Question by:WERAracer
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 24850884
cisco access-lists are implicit deny when not specified.  so, yes, it shouldn't be a problem if it's a 'deny any any'.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stsonline
ID: 24852874
The outside deny statement will be bypassed for traffic initiated on the inside since they consider an established connection as allowed.
0