Solved

Vista Device Manager shows too many network adapters -- see my screen capture

Posted on 2009-07-14
11
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello

I think my Vista Device manager is showing I have far too many network adapters.  I feel so many redundant "devices" might be affecting my performance, for example.

Please take a look at my screen capture and make suggestions on the best way to eliminate the redundancy.

Thanks!

...Rowby
network-adapters-vista.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rowby Goren
11 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 460 total points
ID: 24851347
This apparently a known bug...  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932520
But you can make it all go away by disabling the IPv6 features http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/09/09/disable-and-turn-off-ipv6-support-in-vista/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:KETTANEH
KETTANEH earned 20 total points
ID: 24856870
Microsoft ISATAP, Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface are used for IPv6
and needed by the operating system, the other adapters are used
internally by Vista`s kernel for network support.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24859263
Thanks, all   Waitng for any other responses.

Shouldn't i delete the duplicate ones, including the Teredo ones with !!exclamations!!    ...?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 20 total points
ID: 24906514
are you actually using IP6?

if you didn't use IP6 or install 6to4 adapter on purpose, i think you may ignore this message, or remove IP6 stack at all, as it is probably a known problem of Vista and W2K8.

hope it helps,
bbao
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24911508
Inside Device Manager>View, and is Show Hidden Devices checked?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24920456
HI  sorry, ohnb6767,  I missed your comment. I will check that when I get home.

Rowby
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 24920465
HI bbao -
 
How do I "remove IP6 stack at all, as it is probably a known problem of Vista and W2K8."
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 24920871
... by reading the contents of the link we provided 8 days ago :)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Rowby Goren
ID: 31603305
Thanks!
0