Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to edit out gray strip?

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
In the attached image, there is a gray strip under George Washington.  It shows up very well against a white background.  How can I get rid of this strip?
default.png
appicon---Copy.psd.txt
0
Comment
Question by:brettr
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24850438
using the marquee tool you can select the bottom line causing the issue > switch to the selection tool > delete the line

Adjusted file is attached.
psd.psd.txt
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:statler01
ID: 24850510
In your original PSD, you don't have a background...

You could save the image with transparency, or just change the matte color in the save for web dialog to change it from gray to whatever color you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24850771
@renazonse:

The marquee tool works but I get a jagged piece by the seal.  How can I smooth it without damaging the seal?
appicon2.png
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24850811
Actually, I used the square marquee and looks as though that got it.  I'm going to implement the image into an app and then close question if that looks ok.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24852308
You could have used the marquee tool set to ellipse hold shift to constrain as a circle.

Sized to the outside of the seal then apply a stroke around your seal to tidy it up
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24852342
All you have to do is hide the layer that contains the seal. Or, as long as you only have the layer with Washington selected when deleting that's the only layer that will be modified.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24852349
Phillip is correct about cleaning up the seal.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Philip_Spark
ID: 24855083
here's quick add
appicon2.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:brettr
ID: 24855149
Thanks guys.
0