Solved

get rowid in gridview

Posted on 2009-07-14
7
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a gridview and want to capture the rowid so I can pass it as a parameter in a query string. Below is my code thus far and it is only working for the first row and not the others rows.
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" 

            CellPadding="4" DataKeyNames="ReqId" DataSourceID="SqlDataSource1" 

            ForeColor="#333333" GridLines="None" AllowPaging="True" 

            AllowSorting="True" 

            OnSelectedIndexChanged="GridView1_SelectedIndexChanged" 

            onpageindexchanged="GridView1_PageIndexChanged" 

            >

            <RowStyle BackColor="#EFF3FB" />

            <Columns>

                <asp:CommandField ShowSelectButton="True" />

                <asp:BoundField DataField="ReqId" HeaderText="Requisition Id" 

                    SortExpression="ReqId" Visible="true" />
 
 

<asp:LinkButton ID="lnkbtnChangeReq" runat="server" 

                onclick="lnkbtnChangeReq_Click">Change Requisition</asp:LinkButton>
 
 

protected void lnkbtnChangeReq_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        //GridView1

        string rowId = GridView1.DataKeys[0].Value.ToString();

        //try to prevent url tampering

        Random random = new Random();

        int num = random.Next(1000); //random number that means nothing

        string strq = "m"; //modify for close of req

        //build querystring

        string url = "updaterequisition.aspx?";

        url += "rid=" + rowId + "&";

        url += "svd=" + num + "&";

        url += "sr=" + strq;

        Response.Redirect(url);

    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fwstealer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bob Hoffman
ID: 24850814
look at the ItemDataBound event. You can use e.Row to build the link reference when the grid is being bound.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 24850842
Is "lnkbtnChangeReq" defined inside the GridView or outside?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24850959
First my question lnkbtnChangeReq is out side GridView or inside grdiview.

1. IF out side.




protected void lnkbtnChangeReq_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        //GridView1

        string rowId = GridView1.DataKeys[GridView1.SelectedRow.RowIndex].Value.ToString();

        //try to prevent url tampering

        Random random = new Random();

        int num = random.Next(1000); //random number that means nothing

        string strq = "m"; //modify for close of req

        //build querystring

        string url = "updaterequisition.aspx?";

        url += "rid=" + rowId + "&";

        url += "svd=" + num + "&";

        url += "sr=" + strq;

        Response.Redirect(url);

    }

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jinal earned 500 total points
ID: 24850981
It is better to check SelectedRow is null or not.

protected void lnkbtnChangeReq_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        //GridView1

        if(GridView1.SelectedRow != null)

        {

        string rowId = GridView1.DataKeys[GridView1.SelectedRow.RowIndex].Value.ToString();

        //try to prevent url tampering

        Random random = new Random();

        int num = random.Next(1000); //random number that means nothing

        string strq = "m"; //modify for close of req

        //build querystring

        string url = "updaterequisition.aspx?";

        url += "rid=" + rowId + "&";

        url += "svd=" + num + "&";

        url += "sr=" + strq;

        Response.Redirect(url);

       }

    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:fwstealer
ID: 24851227
lnkbtnChangeReq is outside of the gridview.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jinal
ID: 24851239
Try my previos two comments. it helps you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 24851289
Here is what you need to do:

protected void lnkbtnChangeReq_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)

    {

        //GridView1

        GridViewRow row = (GridViewRow)(sender.NamingContainer);

        string rowId = GridView1.DataKeys[row.RowIndex].Value.ToString();

        //try to prevent url tampering

        Random random = new Random();

        int num = random.Next(1000); //random number that means nothing

        string strq = "m"; //modify for close of req

        //build querystring

        string url = "updaterequisition.aspx?";

        url += "rid=" + rowId + "&";

        url += "svd=" + num + "&";

        url += "sr=" + strq;

        Response.Redirect(url);

    }

Open in new window

0