Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backing up exchange??

Posted on 2009-07-14
16
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I'm quite new at this post.
I had a request today to restore a mailbox which is being backed up daily using backupexec 11d without any major errors.
i put the tapes, went to the restore window and followed the restore tree: Storage Group > Mailbox Store > to find that not all mailboxes are there, which made me a little bit nervous.
Looking at the size of the backup it seems that it is backing up the whole information store plus logs as the size of the backup is very similar to the size of the exchange database.
But it doesn't show the mailboxes.
Im about to restore the whole inf store into a replica server to find this out but..... Is there a way of seeing the hidden mailboxes here?, or should i assume if I can't see them on the restoration tree > they haven't been backed up??
If there is a way to see if I can restore just the one mailbox I need to, that would save me hours in recreating an environment where to restore the whole server , and will give me reassurance that I can restore a single mailbox in the future

Any help will be greatly appreciated

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:txarli33
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:XCHExpert
ID: 24850624
Create Recover Storage Group(RSG) in Exchange server and then install the backup and check whether you get the missing mailboxes or not. You can also restore one mailbox using RSG.  Please go thru below articles..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997784(EXCHG.65).aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24850933
Do you have any policy set like Mailbox retention period?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24851084
What is the backup you have is it a full backup? or brick level?
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24853773
Thanks for replies
I never heard of RSG, I'm checking it right now
the only policies are related to backup tapes rotation (grandfather, ....)
The backup was set to backup the information store (call that full backup?) as the option for brick level is not present, is this mal-configuration of the agent or the option for brick level is not there for 11d?
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24853792
question for XCHExpert >what do you mean by install RSG and then the backup? the backup agent on the exchange server or backup exec on teh backup server?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1500 total points
ID: 24853868
How to prepare Exchange 2003 so that a Recovery Storage Group Restore can be performed with Backup Exec for Windows Servers
http://support.veritas.com/docs/264815 
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24854160
right click the server-name > click on new > I don't have the 'new' option...

also... if the backupexe exchange agent wasn't installed I shouldn't be able to see the storage mailbox option on the backup selection list on backup exec should I??
(just wonder if the agent is not properly installled/configured or there are more than one exchange agents available for backupexec?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24854167
apologies, the recovery storage group is already there
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24854193
Follow rest of the instructions and let us know the result..
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24854299
ok ,
so if i follow the 3 option: To restore Exchange 2003 databases using the Recovery Storage Group: and select the mailbox store I want to restore, is it going to put it in the recovery storage group ? (given that I un-select the Commit after restore completes checkbox and the Mount database after restore checkbox on the Restore Job Properties dialog box), I'm worried that it may override the existing mailbox store
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24854350
Yes you are sight.. Exchange is intelligent enough..:-) This will not over right your production database..  To restore directly to a production database, you have to delete the RSG or set a registry key to bypass the RSG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24854436
ok, I'll try
it may be tomorrow though
I'll let you know
thanks a lot for your help
0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24864118
haven't been abled to do ti today
tomorrow is a must

0
 

Author Comment

by:txarli33
ID: 24873675
It has backed up succesfully the mailbox to the RSG, around 200GB
But when I went to mount it , it throws an error and doesn't mount it.

THe error says and internal processing error has ocurred. Try restarting the exch system manager or the info store service or both...

(is being backed up right now so i don't want to stop the info store service)

Looking at the app event log I found:
EventID 619, source: ESE
Info store, attempted to mount... , the .edb is a db restored from a backup set on which hard recovery was not started or did not complete succesfully

I can't mount it now

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24876086
Check the status of database using eseutil /mh <database> . If it is dirty shutdown. the transaction logs need to be replayed.
The restore must have copied the required transaction logs & restore.env file to a temp folder.
Run command: eseutil /cc path to restore.env to replay logs..
For details. refer :http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2003/exchange2003_eseutil.htm#Eseutil /cc for troubleshooting
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24887435
Are you able to restore the mailbox?
0