Solved

windows server 2003 vista

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We have two vista machines that are both laptops. We have created two separate home profiles for each user we have redirected their My Documents to their home directories.  For some reason the vista OS has changed their home directory to say documents for both of them I tried to rename it back to their names but it seems to change both of the folders at the same time so when I change one it affects the other in the same manner. I change one to john and it changes the other documents folder of the other person to john also can any one help
0
Comment
Question by:Solutionpartner
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rjwesley earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947222

Use - \\server\users\username\Documents as their Home Directory/folder

ann recreate the profile

Rob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rjwesley
Comment Utility
You'll find when you add more Vista systems, more username named folders will also appear to be named as 'Documents'.

Rob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FOTC
Comment Utility
Vista no longer uses "My Documents" it is now called "Documents"
Documents and Settings is now Users
My Pictures -> Pictures

they changed a lot of the shell structure around users. Which is why you may encounter problems dealing with vista folder redirection.

i'm not exactly sure what your asking though...easiest resolution would be to upgrade to server 2008 but that's not that easy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Solutionpartner
Comment Utility
I had to create a separate OU to put the Vista users in and use a different set of polices to fix the issue thanks
0