Solved

Some clients have problem connect to our FTP site

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
479 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts
We are running a Filezilla FTP server here.
The problem we are having now is under the setting of the passive mode, the IP address was used to setup as our internal IP address. It worked for some clients(don't know why,don't know how). Apparently it failed on other clients. Then we changed the IP address to our external IP address, and I assumed this should be the correct setting.
But the clients who were able to connect before are now having problem connecting.
They are getting exact error message says"Error: Failed to retrieve directory listing"
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:jimmy1829
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24850566

What client is being used?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tljones00
ID: 24850601
Posting a session log would help tremendously.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 24850664
We occassionally have a problem with a client receiving errors. It is usually because they are trying to use Firefox as you would IE, to access FTP. However, Firefox does not have that built in ability. At other times, clients are using MAC's, which require and FTP program and not a browser to download. The only time we have clients who use IE and have a problem is due to a setting in IE. However the client is set up for Passive FTP, asked them to change it to see if that corrects the problem. I have attached a sample.
FTP.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24850712
thanks guys
one thing I am really confused about is how could they connect when an internal IP address 192.168.1.35 for example has been setup under passive mode.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 24850737
Through a route (or conduit) through the firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24850745
Here is the log file for the client who had problem before.
They are connecting fine to the server after we change the IP address from internal to external.
Then the other clients start to have problem
Command:            FEAT

Response:            211-Features:

Response:            MDTM

Response:            REST STREAM

Response:            SIZE

Response:            MODE Z

Response:            MLST type*;size*;modify*;

Response:            MLSD

Response:            AUTH SSL

Response:            AUTH TLS

Response:            UTF8

Response:            CLNT

Response:            MFMT

Response:            211 End

Command:            PBSZ 0

Response:            200 PBSZ=0

Command:            PROT P

Response:            200 Protection level set to P

Status:                  Connected

Status:                  Retrieving directory listing...

Command:            PWD

Response:            257 "/" is current directory.

Command:            TYPE I

Response:            200 Type set to I

Command:            PASV

Response:            227 Entering Passive Mode (192,168,2,149,6,52)

Status:                  Server sent passive reply with unroutable address. Using server address instead.

Command:            MLSD

Response:            425 Can't open data connection.

Error:                    Failed to retrieve directory listing
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24850807
thanks 2PiFL
you mean the firewall will translate the internal address to external one?
Then why some clients have the problem while the other don't
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmy1829
ID: 24850880
also when I go to this page http://ip.filezilla-project.org/ip.php
why did it show my IP address as 127.0.0.1?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 250 total points
ID: 24851396

Yes, the firewall will "tranlate" the outside address to the inside address.  Which side of the firewall are the users that cannot connect on?

Maybe because you are on the inside network.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mp022
mp022 earned 250 total points
ID: 24854421
Try this:
On Filezilla client go to edit/settings/connection/FTP/Passive mode.
This varies a little depending on what version you are using, but It is probably set to use the server's external IP - change it to the other option.
0