Solved

Adding additional Mailbox to my existing Outlook 2007 .

Posted on 2009-07-14
22
1,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Adding additional Mailbox to my existing Outlook 2007 .
We have Exchange 2003 and i need to add additional mailbox.
Now how can i add a mailbox. What are the permissions needed on the server or the client andd will i get a option to select from user from my Outlook when i want to send a mail and will the mails go to the specific Sent items.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 8
  • 6
  • 6
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24850694
You want to create the another profile for second user or you want to open Second user mailbox inside the first users mailbox?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24850738
Need to open the 2nd user Mailbox in the first Profile. Both visible on the same outlook Profile
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24850739
You need to have full mailbox permission and send as permission on the mailbox which you would like to access. Once you assign the the permission add the additional mailbox to your outlook profile. For send mail redirection you need to create an outlook rule. Please let me know if you need detailed instructions.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24850766
Can i have detailed help please...

Is there no way to get it without sending a mail and No way that the Mails are sent into the Sent folder without a rule?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Arisglobal earned 300 total points
ID: 24850797
This should solve your problem
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262399
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24850835
after proper permissions being assigned on the server follow these steps to add a mail box on Outlook 2007

https://wiki.csuchico.edu/confluence/display/usrvkb/Add+an+Additional+Mailbox+in+Outlook+2007
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24850848
Arisglobal
Thanks its just one part of the Q...
What should i do in the client end and about the sent mails
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24850881
Npatang both are for 2007 we have 2003
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24850890
after proper permissions being assigned on the server follow these steps to add a mail box on Outlook 2007

https://wiki.csuchico.edu/confluence/display/usrvkb/Add+an+Additional+Mailbox+in+Outlook+2007
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 200 total points
ID: 24850989
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24851027
Thanks will the sent items be moved to the specic sent items
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Arisglobal
Arisglobal earned 300 total points
ID: 24851110
You mean suppose a user X has cofigured addtional mailbox for the user Y .. when ever user X sends a mail for user Y ...will the send items stores in user Y's sent folder .. am i right.. this is what i understand
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24851120
http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.shtml is a good tool and trouble free, you can even test it. Or if you don't want to pay then there are many scripts available but you will have to do small modifications according to your mailbox details.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24851214
Arisglobal Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24851221
then its yes .. it will store in user Y's sent item ..
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24851281
If i am not wrong.. If you have added Y s a additional mailbox in X mailbox then it will not happen automatically.. If X is sending a mail then it will be in X's sent items folder. is that what you want?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24851320
What i want is if Y Send's a mail it has to go to Y Sent items  and if X is sending then to the X Sent items.

Is there no inbuilt way

With which option will i get On behalf of and the other option with just the 2nd user name alone in the From when sent
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Arisglobal
ID: 24851365
use the from option while sending the mail .. i think that should work
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24851369
If you are using seperate profiles then it will work but if you need to add the additional mailbox in same outlook profile the you need to have a tool/script/rule..

It's outlook setting we can't modify.. :-)
outlook.JPG
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24851381
Note : If you remove this settings then sent items will not get saved...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24859694
Thank U
0