Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deploy .net 3.5 -- Oracle APP

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I am able to test my APP locally accessing a remote DB, but get the below error when deploying the .net 3.5 Oracle APP on a client that does not have Oracle DB installed locally.  I can do a "tnsping ..." from the client and see that they can access the Oracle db.

What do I need to install on the client to make this work ?

System.Data.OracleClient.OracleException: ORA-12514: TNS:listener does not currently know of service requested in connect descriptor at System.Data.OracleClient.OracleException.Check(OciErrorHandle errorHandle, Int32 rc)
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24851169
If they have tnsping, then they have Oracle client. You need to configure tnsnames.ora with the same alias as is in your development copy.

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
mrjoltcola earned 1000 total points
ID: 24851187
Also be aware, tnsping does not tell you whether the service is available, it only tells you that the listener is responding to requests. The 12514 probably means you did not configure a listener. Perhaps your testing was done locally without the need for the listener. If so, configure listener.ora and restart the listener on the server.

Backup your old listener.ora (under $ORACLE_HOME/network/admin)
Edit it to match below, but rename MYSID to your instance and change ORACLE_HOME to match your Oracle home and HOST to match your IP address / hostname, then lsnrctl stop / lsnrctl start

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = /app/oracle/product/10.2.0)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC = (SID_NAME = MYSID))
  )
 
LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = myhost.com)(PORT = 1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC0))
    )
  )
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24852118
For STATIC registration of the Oracle service to the Listener:

Go to the remote 10g installation where the Oracle server resides.

Backup LISTENER.ORA file!!!!!!!

In ...\network\admin open listener.ora

see

SID_LIST_LISTENER =
  (SID_LIST =
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = PLSExtProc)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
      (PROGRAM = extproc)
    )
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
  )

Add the entry
    (SID_DESC =
      (SID_NAME = test)
      (ORACLE_HOME = D:\Ora10g)
    )
with regard to the particular Oracle Home and SID Name
Restart the listener:
c:>lsnrctl stop
c:>lsnctl start
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 25034912
SOLUTION
 1. installed Oracle CLIENT on CLIENT PC
 2. made sure TNSNAMES was in correct location
0