Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File sharing question.

Posted on 2009-07-14
12
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I have a question on a specifc requirment by a team.

I have a folder where i have few users with Full access. and Another set of users who have Read access.
Now users who may have read access can open Doc files or excel files within this share from the UNC. Is there a way that the read users if they have the file opened also the Full access user can still open it and update and save the file.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:walshdj
ID: 24850875
Sorry, I dont understand your question. Can you please explain in further detail.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24850928
Ok...
Now say user A has Full access  and User B has Read only.
Now Say User A has opened a file. and user b who has full permission wants to open and edit the files. So for this situation is there a way... ZTo handle such a requirement
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:walshdj
ID: 24851026
When user A opens the file it should open as read only (it should say read-only on the top bar). User B should still be able to exclusively open the file and edit as normal.

Is user A creating a lock on the file?
Does it say read only on the top bar when User A opens the file?
Is User A prevented from saving changes if they try to open it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmconard earned 800 total points
ID: 24851092
Nope.

We experience the same issue on our network and it has nothing to do with people being Read Only or Full Access.

All of our users have Full Access to a network drive which hosts numerous Excel files and only 1 person can edit them at a time. This is because it's set up on a live file system.

There is no way to get around this problem. There are certain database programs that will allow users to access data at the same time, but for basic Excel, Word, PowerPoint files, etc, etc, there is no work around for this.

-Ryan
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:walshdj
walshdj earned 800 total points
ID: 24851181
Hang on. You asked the question based on people being read-only or not. Why are you now telling me that all users have Full Access?

By design only one person at a time can edit a flat file. Otherwise how would you track whose changes were the correct changes? By design ALL Database programs allow users to access the same data at the same time. This is the whole point of a Database.

Office 2003 onwards introducted document sharing which allows multiple users to work on a document at the same time (similar to database technology) This sounds like what you are trying to do but if you give me more detail maybe I can help you further.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:walshdj
ID: 24851210
Please see attached from excel help
 About shared workbooks  
Show All
Hide All


If you need input from several people, you can create a shared workbook (shared workbook: A workbook set up to allow multiple users on a network to view and make changes at the same time. Each user who saves the workbook sees the changes made by other users.) and place it on a network location where they can edit it simultaneously. For example, if the people in your workgroup each handle several projects and need to know each other's status, the group could use a shared workbook. All persons involved can then enter the information for their projects in one and the same workbook.

Creating a shared workbook

The original author of a workbook prepares it to be shared by entering and formatting the data that needs to be present. The workbook is saved as shared, and put on a network share (not a Web server) available to the intended users.

Allow for unavailable features   Because some Microsoft Excel features can be viewed or used but not changed once the workbook is shared, you'll want to set up these features before you share the workbook.

The following features can't be changed after a workbook is shared: merged cells, conditional formats, data validation, charts, pictures, objects including drawing objects, hyperlinks, scenarios, outlines, subtotals, data tables, PivotTable reports, workbook and worksheet protection, and macros.

Make settings that affect all users   When you share the workbook, you can customize some sharing features. For example, you can decide whether to keep track of changes for the default 30 days or for a longer or shorter amount of time.

Editing a shared workbook

After you open a shared workbook, you can enter and change data as you do in a regular workbook. A few aspects are different from working in a regular workbook, however.

Seeing other users' changes   Each time you save the shared workbook, you're updated with any changes that others have saved since the last time you saved. If you want to keep the shared workbook open to monitor progress, you can have Microsoft Excel update you with changes automatically, at timed intervals that you specify, with or without saving the workbook yourself.

Resolving conflicts   When you save changes to a shared workbook, another person who's currently editing the workbook might have saved changes to the same cells. In this case, the changes conflict, and a conflict resolution dialog box appears that allows you to decide whose changes to keep.

Keeping personal views and settings   Excel saves a custom view (view: A set of display and print settings that you can name and apply to a workbook. You can create more than one view of the same workbook without saving separate copies of the workbook.) of the shared workbook for you that includes things like which worksheet you have displayed and your zoom settings. By default your view includes any filter (filter: To display only the rows in a list that satisfy the conditions you specify. You use the AutoFilter command to display rows that match one or more specific values, calculated values, or conditions.) and print settings you make, or you can specify that you want to use the original filter and print settings. Each time you open the shared workbook, Excel displays it with your view in effect, so that each user can have his or her own settings.
 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24859668
Hi All,

My issue is if the read permission user opens the File. The user with write permissions has an issue of not able to edit it. It says the file is already opened.
Is there any way

i use Office 2007 so i know about the sharing option but i want a way that the file should not get locked when a read only permission user opens it...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmconard
ID: 24859716
bsharath:

The answer is no.

There is no way to make it work because you use a live file system. Just the way it is.

-Ryan
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 24860399

Unfortunately the other guys have given you the answer. In many cases, the way in which the files are locked simply means you cannot do what you want to achieve.

As the previous members have mentioned, Office 2007 has a file sharing capability - but that is only going to help for Office-based documents. For any other form of file, I'm afraid you are out of luck.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24860455
Thanks Matthew...
Is there no way that i can change some permissions within the Security permissions for the read users.
Why i ask that a different dept guys says its possible.
But not giving me the exact way they have done on there servers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmconard
ID: 24860478
bsharath:

Take our word for it. It can't be done.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 24869078
Thank U
0