Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP 5 with informix on fedora 8

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
n:  I'm trying to compile php-5.2.9 with clientsdk.2.81.UC2.LINUX on Fedora 8, when runs the configure, make and make install commands, the PHP don't display any error, but when I try to connect to DB, PHP display an error message like "undefined function"

I have configured PHP 4.4.9 with clientsdk.2.81.UC2.LINUX on other fedora 8 and works fine, but with PHP 5 I can't run any connection...

any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:david_2911
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ajkhalifa
ID: 24850782
there are special libraries for MySQL-PHP connection
and for each type of database with PHP...
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 1500 total points
ID: 24852034
Just do a clean install with XAMPP for linux... perfection!

http://www.apachefriends.org/en/xampp-linux.html

The XAMPP 1.7.1 includes:
    * Apache HTTPD 2.2.11 + Openssl 0.9.8i
    * MySQL 5.1.33
    * PHP 5.2.9
    * phpMyAdmin 3.1.3.1
    * XAMPP CLI Bundle 1.3
    * FileZilla FTP Server 0.9.31
    * Mercury Mail Transport System 4.62
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24858403
What is the code to "connect to DB"?
can you run ldd against informix module of PHP?
Have you checked two working options before compiling:
http://www-01.ibm.com/software/data/informix/ids/ad/php.html
0