Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add .srt file (subtitles) to avi file

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,931 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I don't have this clear, i made a previous question, but i dont know yet how to do it:

I have an avi file
I have also an .srt (subtitles) file

I just want to add those subtitles to the avi file, so i create a new avi file with subtitles, just that!

Can anyone tell me how to do it clearly please? thank you
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24851068
Hi

The .srt file has to be made for the movie you are watching, obvoiusly.  Put the .srt file in the same directory as the AVI file.  Then your player has to be able to read the .srt file and display the subtitles.  I use Media Player Classic to watch the movies and make sure that the VoSub plugin is installed.  These programs are on SourceForge.  If you are interested, I can give you the links.

What player are you using?  What subtitle display program are you using?  Get back with this info and we'll sort this whole thing out.

Now, if you are trying to hard code the subtitle to the .avi file, there is a much different process that needs to be done.  The are builders out there and the associated tutorials if you are interested.

What do you think about this?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 24858024
Hi axtur,

I asked this PAQ a few years ago:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MultiMedia_Applications/Q_21662595.html

Make sure you read through the whole thread and you should find you have your answer (as did I)

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 24892562
A picture paints a thousand words
here's a step by step guide and what you need
http://forum.videohelp.com/topic153058.html
http://www.afterdawn.com/guides/archive/adding_subs_to_avi.cfm
0