Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What security do Proxy Servers offer

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have been advised to route Internet access via a Proxy Server for "security", but I cannot work out what security it offers. At the moment, all PCs are hidden behind a firewall with NAT.

The only thing I can see it offering with security is a mechanism to monitor my users Internet access.

Am I missing anything?
0
Comment
Question by:MortimerCat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jako earned 1000 total points
ID: 24851415
mandatory web proxies give the benefit of web usage monitoring which might be desirable for the company owners and falls securely under security.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jako
ID: 24851458
filtering is even better example of applying security through proxy use. One can implement intricate combinations of filtering rules in a proxy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MortimerCat
ID: 24851670
You seem to be confirming what I thought.

Web proxies are there to provide protection from my own users!  If I can trust my users, then a proxy server would provide no more security benefit?

I appreciate "trust my users" is a bit vague, and proxies provide other advantages such as caching.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 24851727
don't think of active filtering as being protection from  your users - think of it as protecting them from web-borne issues by gaining the opportunity to virus scan and perform IDP/IDS at the perimeter.

really advanced solutions can even proxy (and virus scan) https traffic!
0