Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2651XM and MN-HDV2

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Trying to get a VIC2-2FXO card to work in a 2651XM router. Looking at a Cisco compatability matrix it states that I woud need to use a MN-HDV2. I placed a PVDM2-16 in the NM and then added the VIC2-2FXO card.

I did a "show diag" and I get:

Slot 1:
        Unknown (type 0) Port adapter
        Port adapter is disabled
        Port adapter insertion time unknown
        EEPROM contents at hardware discovery:
        Hardware revision 0.0           Board revision UNKNOWN
        Serial number     0             Part number    00-0000-00
        Version Identifier              FRU Part Number
        Test history      0x0           RMA number     00-00-00
        EEPROM format version 0
        EEPROM contents (hex):
          0x00: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
          0x10: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
          0x20: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
          0x30: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
The IOS version I am running is12.4(15)T8.

Any ideas would be great. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Merchants
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 750 total points
ID: 24851197
Anytime I have ever had a problem recognizing hardware an IOS update resolved it, that being said their is only  one revision newer on that IOS but maybe worth a try to kick it up to is12.4(15)T9
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 750 total points
ID: 24856618
HI,

If you want use voice card, you must upgrade your IOS to a voice features IOS!
But I have a bad news for you your router not supported VIC2-2FXO card, only VIC-2FXO!!!!

Best regards,
Istvan
0