Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

403 Forbidden Access error in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2009-07-14
5
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
One of the users in the office everytime they try to enter an IP address to access a printer in explorer gets the following error, can anyone tell me how to fix this problem please?

403: Forbidden. Access has been denied to the web page you requested. Please check the website address and retry the request.
0
Comment
Question by:Simonrepro
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24851954
Are they using http://ipaddress? Can others get to it fine?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24854303
Simonrepro--A 403 Error often means the Web site or internal address you requested requires special access permission (for example a password).   This could also mean that Administrative rights are required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 24854324
everyone else in the office can do it from there pc's though
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 24854373
Simonrepro--I suspect your last post crossed mine.  The PC with the problem may not have Admin rights, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simonrepro
ID: 24854390
The user is an administrator on the local computer
0