Solved

Generate a file of Random Numbers

Posted on 2009-07-14
6
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I need to generate a file of 500 random domain names. The domain should be made in this format

a647567-ass.sc3.domain.com

The first letter is random and so is the number following it, the rest is static. The generated domains should be written to a file in the same directory.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:MayoorPatel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:alain34
alain34 earned 200 total points
ID: 24851407
Hello MayoorPatel,

THe following should do what you want.

<?

$fileContent = "";

for ($i =0 ; $i < 500 ; $i++) {
   $letter = chr(rand(77,122));
   $number = "";      
   for ($j =0 ; $j < 6 ; $j++) {
           $number .= rand(0,9);           
      }
   $fileContent .= $letter . $number . "-ass.sc3.domain.com\r\n";  
   }

$handle = fopen("randomDomain.txt", "w");
fwrite($handle,$fileContent);
fclose($handle);

exit;  
?>

Regards,

alain34
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Hube02 earned 300 total points
ID: 24851459
Try this:
<?php
  
  if ($file = fopen('random_domains.txt', 'w')) {
    for ($i=0; $i<500; $i++) {
      $letter = chr(mt_rand(97, 122));
      $number = str_pad(strval(mt_rand(0, 999999)), 6, '000000', STR_PAD_LEFT);
      $domain = $letter.$number.'-ass.sc3.domain.com'."\r\n";
      fwrite($file, $domain);
    }
    fclose($file);
  } else {
    'unable to open file for writing';
  }
  
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MayoorPatel
ID: 24851461
Looks good Alain however its generating some characters which are not letters

m063722-ass.sc3.domain.com
h322375-ass.sc3.domain.com
o311240-ass.sc3.domain.com
d474816-ass.sc3.domain.com
k553627-ass.sc3.domain.com
\599811-ass.sc3.domain.com
W879291-ass.sc3.domain.com
e310784-ass.sc3.domain.com
i912476-ass.sc3.domain.com
S944534-ass.sc3.domain.com
_566436-ass.sc3.domain.com
m272682-ass.sc3.domain.com
a670593-ass.sc3.domain.com
P602647-ass.sc3.domain.com
T715371-ass.sc3.domain.com
p174357-ass.sc3.domain.com
N394975-ass.sc3.domain.com
e686288-ass.sc3.domain.com
w350166-ass.sc3.domain.com
a482566-ass.sc3.domain.com
w139434-ass.sc3.domain.com
a199786-ass.sc3.domain.com
P740001-ass.sc3.domain.com
T776168-ass.sc3.domain.com
m346485-ass.sc3.domain.com
y204394-ass.sc3.domain.com
T802542-ass.sc3.domain.com
h537213-ass.sc3.domain.com
^710167-ass.sc3.domain.com
g535739-ass.sc3.domain.com
U343145-ass.sc3.domain.com
m982420-ass.sc3.domain.com
l340161-ass.sc3.domain.com
W288713-ass.sc3.domain.com

The first letter must only be a-z
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24851475
@alain34: Sorry, must have been still writing when you made your post.

A slightly different solution, but the same result
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MayoorPatel
ID: 31603329
Cheers guys
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:alain34
ID: 24851548
Yes, it is a misspelled in my code
rand(77 should be replaced by
rand(97
0