Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can not ping Default Gateway

Posted on 2009-07-14
13
Medium Priority
?
1,371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Can not ping Default Gateway
I have a computer that has linksys lne100tx fast ethernet adapter.
I have configured static IP address for the computer, I can ping loopback, the computer own address, but can't ping the default gateway or other computers.
If I put another computer in the same switch port and configuration, I can ping outside.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:flob9
flob9 earned 200 total points
ID: 24851374
Do you have the same problems with DHCP settings ?
Did you use the same ethernet cable ?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24851391
Have you checked your subnet mask?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:walshdj
walshdj earned 600 total points
ID: 24851432
Also, check the Port speed and Duplex settings on both the NIC and the switch port. They should be set to the same on both sides. Ideally hardcode both to the fastest speed supported and full duplex if supported.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:manny_lenis
manny_lenis earned 200 total points
ID: 24851562
Have you checked the mask?  Does it match the mask on network? If you set it up to receive ip dynamically can you ping the gateway then?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:danf0x
danf0x earned 200 total points
ID: 24851852
What about firewall software.  Do you have windows firewall enabled or some antivirus with firewall software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24852505
I checked all that you recommended.
Regarding the switch this is non manageable switch.
For the Computer Network adapter I tried all- Autosense, full duplex,etc... still can not get  out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24852521
I don't know if the issue is with the NIC.
But I can ping loopback, I can oing the computer own IP
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:walshdj
walshdj earned 600 total points
ID: 24852568
Is the adaptar itself recogniseing that there is a network connection?
Are there an other static routes. Go to the command prompt and type route print.
Are you getting any arp entries. go to the command prompt and type arp -a.
Are the correct network card drivers installed?
Can you run diagnostics on the network card?

it may be worth posting the results of the route print and arp -a as well as and ipconfig/all
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24852693
ipconfig /all>c:\ipconfig.txt and post this file
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JT92677 earned 600 total points
ID: 24855198
Change the properties of your TCP/IP to Obtain IP automatically.

This sounds like a problem of not being in the right network to get to the gateway.

Pinging your own computer is not a good indicator of much, you can also ping 127.0.0.1 which is "localhost"

When you switch to Obtain IP Automatically (DHCP) at least you can be assured that your computer is in the right Class-C network (with the mask of 255.255.255.0).

Once you know the base network  xx.xx.xx.?  you can select a fixed IP in that same subnet, e.g.  xx.xx.xx.50

Be careful not to put your fixed ip in the DHCP range. If you do, and another DHCP client gets an address that is the same as the fixed on you choose, neither computer will work, and both will be  notified of a network IP conflict.

Fixed IPs are fine when chosen correctly, but DHCP is a bit more bullet-proof for getting connected quickly.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:danf0x
ID: 24858652
if they are not getting the "ip conflict detected" message it shouldn't be that they have put an IP in use or dhcp related.  It is hard without the ipconfig results but could still be a software related issue.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:manny_lenis
ID: 24858785
What ip scheme do you have in place? (ip: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx mask: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx gateway: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx?) Then please post your ipconfig /all results.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:samwick
samwick earned 200 total points
ID: 24879538
What is the Static IP you assigned for the this PC and what is the IP of the PC that can ping the gateway?
0