Solved

How to add query parameter to URL on PostBack?

Posted on 2009-07-14
9
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an OnClick event on a button that posts back. I want to inject a parameter in the URL during the postback so it shows up in the URL when the postback finishes. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 24851387
Response.Redirectnewpage.aspx?id=queryid&title=titletext");

You can change "id" and "title" to your query parameters' names.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:prairiedog
ID: 24851400
That strange character should be a double quote ". Don't know what happened there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 24851423
I did not want to do that because I wanted the page to still PostBack. This will give me a fresh page.

I want to preserve everything that was posted, but just add a parameter to the URL.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ppittle
ID: 24851424
You can use Response.Redirect to redirect the user to a new URL.  So something like this:

string newURL = Request.URL.PathAndQuery;
string newQueryStringParameter = "myProp=myVal";
//Add the new query string - be sure to check if a query string already exists;
if (newURL .Contains("?"))
{
//newURL already contains a QueryString, so append the new parameter at the end
newURL += "&" + newQueryStringParameter;
}
else
{
//newURL does not already have a QueryString
newURL += "?" + newQueryStringParameter;
}

//redirect the client
Response.Redirect(newURL);
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ppittle
ppittle earned 150 total points
ID: 24851439
Bemara57,

What you're trying to do wont work.  You can't modify the URL the client sends.  You can only instruct them (via a HTTP status code of 3xx) to request a different location.  

What is it that you are trying to do where you want to add a QueryString parameter, but maintain the Post Back data?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:prairiedog
prairiedog earned 150 total points
ID: 24851462
When you post a parameter in the URL on postback, web server will think it is a new request and will refresh the page. Period.

What are you trying to accomplish? Maybe there is another way to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 24851500
I have a page that creates an object from the a url parameter, which identifies the id of the object to retrieve from the database. If there is no parameter that exists, then it assumes it is a new creation instead of an update and adjusts the page and validations accordingly.

When the onclick saves, I want the page to refresh with the new object by adding the id to the parameter list, so the page updates off that parameter id. But I still want a postback because I want the page to have a "Successful" message appear from the postback (or a failed message).
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
guru_sami earned 200 total points
ID: 24851672
why not use a property or static variable on the page...
e.g. public static string id;
on buttonClick set the value of this property and on postBack get the value of this variable to query your DB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bemara57
ID: 24852555
Instead of a static variable, I ended up using the ViewState. Thanks for the help!
0