Solved

Emails not being received or sent

Posted on 2009-07-14
17
341 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hello experts,

I'm having a problem that I can't figure out.  My user has SBS 2003.  They are having trouble receiving and sending emails.  So far, mine go thru to her without issue.  But there are other messages that aren't making it thru to their mailboxes.  I looked in the queues in the Exchange System Manager and I see message sitting in there with the status of "retry".  I see several different messages in the additional queue information box.

"The remote server did not respond to a connectionattempt."
"An SMTP protocol error occured."
"The connection was dropped due to an SMTP protocol event sink."

There are Exchange related errors in event viewer.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      LDAP Operations
Event ID:      8026
Date:            7/14/2009
Time:            9:40:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server
Description:
LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory server.domain.local for distinguished name ''. Directory returned error:[0x51] Server Down.  DC=AFGwin,DC=local

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeAL
Event Category:      Service Control
Event ID:      8250
Date:            7/14/2009
Time:            9:40:25 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AFG-SERVER
Description:
The Win32 API call 'DsGetDCNameW' returned error code [0x862] The specified component could not be found in the configuration information.  The service could not be initialized.  Make sure that the operating system was installed properly.

For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

There are a couple more errors, but I didn't want to make this question super long.

Does anyone have any thoughts?  I'd appreciate them.

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:Ray Drummond
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 200 total points
ID: 24851652
You need to deal with sending and receiving as separate items, as they are handled in a different way.

However as this is SBS, the first thing I would do is run the Configure Email and Connect to the Internet wizard from the management console. Verify all the settings are correct and then ensure the wizard completes successfully. That usually fixes most problems.

Once that has completed, check again.
If you are still unable to receive or send email then you need to look at separately.

For sending email, ensure that you can telnet to port 25 of a remote server. If you are using a smart host like your ISP, then it should be the ISPs server.

telnet server.example.com 25

For receiving email, ensure that you can telnet to your server internally on port 25 and get an answer. If you can, then use one of the testing sites to test your email externally.
Of course that is presuming you receive email directly by SMTP and not through the POP3 connector.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Npatang earned 300 total points
ID: 24851839
Checked the below mentioned technet on basic troubleshooting is you are unable to send and recieve emails
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996049.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa995988.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24852467
I can telnet to the server from outside and internal.  I ran the configuration wizard.  That didn't help.

I went to mxtoolbox and tested my server.  I have all greens and it looks like the test message was sent successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24852627
She is getting a few emails in here and there, but nothing steady.  She indicates that around 10 emails were sent to her, of which, she's only received 2.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24852709
See if this links helps you
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21110083.html#a11916124

Also try downloading the transwiz tool and stop any antivirus sink and restart the SMTP service. later you can enablee it and check.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24852741
Is this one specific user, or more than one? Your later message seems to point to one specific user.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24852805
It's affecting more than one user.  There is only one user available right now though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24854007
Npatang, I ran the dnsdiag from the solution that you provided me.  I get an error at the end of it that says....

DNS configuration error (loopback), messages will be NDRed.  Local host's IP address is the most preferred MX record.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24854169
try sending mail to your gmail or yahoo account via telnet client and see is you are recieving that mail.
Also make sure that you have the external DNS mentioned in the DNS ,.

Also make sure that you not addedd the any External DNS server settings in the SMTP virtual server > Delivery > Advance > Configure
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24859436
NPatang

I tried sending an email thru telnet to my gmail account.  The server gives me an error

550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for email@gmail.com

I checked and there isn't an External DNS entry in the SMTP Virtual Server.  I looked at DNS, but wasn't entirely sure what I should have been looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24859625
Go into the forwarders tab of the DNS server properties anf check if you have external DNS server listed there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24859728
I have two listed there....

4.2.2.1
4.2.2.2
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24859816
As of now are you facing issues with both sending and recieving
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24859877
Yes.  Both receiving and sending.  The odd thing is, when I send an email to the company in question from my work email address, it goes thru fine.

BTW, I'm working on this Exchange server remotely.  I realized that I needed to be inside their network to send the email thru Telnet.  Once I logged into a system on their network, I was able to put an email together to send.  The last message was....

250 2.6.0 <server@domain.net> Queued mail for delivery

As of this comment, I've not received the email I composed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24859929
So the mails are coming n and going out but slowly.
Have you tried which was suggested earlier
Also try downloading the transwiz tool and stop any antivirus sink and restart the SMTP service. later you can enablee it and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24860170
I did all the things that Mestha suggested.  I ran the transwiz and found an antivirus sink and disabled that.  The user is sporadically getting messages from outside her company.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ray Drummond
ID: 24898756
The problem is resolved.  It was their hosting company that was causing the problem.  They were doing some maintenance and took down my client's email for 4 days.  Thanks for all the help.
0