[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I disable the touchpad on a Sony Vaio..

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
my girlfriend has a new Sony Vaio vgn-ns21, running W7 RC and she wants to disable the touchpad, any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24851673

Go to C:\Program Files\Sony\Setting Utility Series and run VCCPointingDevice.exe. Untick the Enable checkbox and voila  this would disable the touchpad. You could create a shortcut to the file above for easy access!

To enable the touchpad you need to run the same executable and tick the Enable checkbox. You need to have an external mouse to move around and if you are a GNU-Linux freak, I guess you can make you way around without the mouse.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853634
Or go to Start > All Programs > VAIO Control Center, Keyboard and Mouse and Pointing devices and disable it there. That is the official Sony method.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 24859835
arixsin method will work according to the user guide
http://esupport.sony.com/US/perl/model-documents.pl?mdl=VGNNS210E
0