Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculate the number of days in a date range in SQL 2005

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I determine how many days are in @StartDate and @EndDate with  a SQL expression?
0
Comment
Question by:mattkovo
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 2000 total points
ID: 24851614
SELECT DATEDIFF(dd,@Start, @End )
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24851636
Aneesh's suggestion should work for you!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkovo
ID: 31603355
Thanks a bunch!
0