Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is visual sourcesafe ??

Posted on 2009-07-14
2
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
hi ,
can anyone please tell me what is visual sourcesafe ?

if i want to use visual sourcesafe from where do i download it ?

is it embedded in visual studio 2008 , if yes how to activate it ? or use it ?

i know visual source safe  is use for protecting our code . but more information of from where do i get this would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:siddharthkool
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 24852841
Visual source safe is a source control server. It is similar to SVN, Team Foundation Server, and others. It will maintain a history of all changes made to a file.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 24852897
The below links should sum it up for you 
Microsoft Visual SourceSafe (VSS) is a source control software package oriented towards small software development projects
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Visual_SourceSafe
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa302175.aspx
it is a separate product that will require its own server, and clients using visual studio will have to configure the program to use your VSS server as their source control system.
Whether you need a source control system like VSS , or if it is the right product for your environment is a different matter, you may want to google feature comparison source control systems
this link is a good start 
http://better-scm.berlios.de/comparison/comparison.html
from an old user , VSS is good for really small projects, but it does not support many of the more advanced features like in Subversion, or its successor (Team Foundation Server).Please post back should you require any further clarification.
0