[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

1501 Inspiron - to reinstall the op sys from the EISA boot sector - what f* keys?

Posted on 2009-07-14
10
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

Or is it alt and an f key?
0
Comment
Question by:worded
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24852056
CTRL + F11 during boot
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24852071
According to the manual on the Dell support site, it is Ctrl and F11 function key:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1501/en/om_en/html/trouble.htm#wp1064167
Using Dell PC Restore by Symantec
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24852205


Ive tried so many times to no avail.

Im double checking it has an EISA partition by booting with an XP CD.
Will report back
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24852248

It has vista.

It has
-: Partition1 Fat 110 mb
d: Partition2 (recovery) NTFS  
c: Partition3 <os> ntfs  
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24852283

Tried 15 times.
Im hitting CTRL then f11
and constantly tapping it

just boots to windows :-(

0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24852286


External KB time
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24852333


?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arixsin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24852347
OK, it is a different process with Vista systems.
Please refer to http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/dsn/document?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&docid=3E48AE3870775D64E040A68F5B2877D4&journalid=524614117B953F22E040AE0AB5E177D7&Query=&SystemID=&ServiceTag=&contenttype=&os=&component=&lang=&doclang=&toggle=&dl=#restore1_task3

1. During boot, press F8
2. In the Advanced Boot Options, choose Repair Your Computer
3. Specify the language
4. Log in as a local admin account
5. Click on "Dell Factory Image Restore"
6. Click next
7. Click to select the "Yes, reformat hard drive and restore system software to factory condition check box"
8. Click next
9. Wait for it to finish, and click "Finish"
0
 

Author Comment

by:worded
ID: 24852424


arixsin thanks. I Was so close to using a reinstall DVD which = wayn.  Download missing drivers etc.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arixsin
ID: 24852446
No problem, glad to help
0