Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seeking javascript timer example that has start & stop buttons

Posted on 2009-07-14
4
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I'm looking for an example of a javascript timer that displays both hours and seconds, and that  increments and displays in realtime.  The example needs to have start / stop buttons on it which start and stop the timer when clicked.  

Thanks,
- Yvan
0
Comment
Question by:egoselfaxis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SadafRasheed
ID: 24852265
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 2000 total points
ID: 24853589
Like this?
<html>
<body>
<script type='text/javascript'>
  var timerID  = 0;
  var started  = null;
  var target   = null;
  var remnant  = 0;
 
  function field( id ) {
    var ele = document.getElementById( id );
    if ( !ele ) {
      alert( 'Specified element not found. id="' + id + '"' );
    }
    return ele;
  }
  
  function UpdateTimer() {
    function D2( val ) {
      return ( ( val < 10 ) ? '0' : '' ) + val
    }
    
    var S = Math.floor( ( ( new Date() ).getTime() - started.getTime() ) / 1000 );
    var H = Math.floor( S / 3600 );
    S -= H * 3600;
    var M = Math.floor( S / 60 );
    S -= M * 60;
    
//  if ( timer.getSeconds() % 60 == 0 ) {
      target.value = D2( H ) + ':' + D2( M ) + ':' + D2( S );
//  }
 
   // Check once per second
    timerID = setTimeout( 'UpdateTimer()', 1000 );
  }
 
  function enable( id ) {
    var button = field( id );
    if ( button ) {
      button.removeAttribute( 'disabled' );
    }
  }
 
  function disable( id ) {
    var button = field( id );
    if ( button ) {
      button.disabled = 'disabled';
    }
  }
 
  function Start() {
    if ( target ) {
      started  = new Date();
      started.setTime( started.getTime() - ( remnant * 1000 ) );
      timerID  = setTimeout( 'UpdateTimer()', 1000 ) ;
      disable( 'start' );
      enable( 'stop' );
    }
  }
 
  function Stop() {
    clearTimeout( timerID );
    timerID  = 0;
    enable( 'start' );
    disable( 'stop' );
    var HMS = target.value.split( ':' );
    remnant = parseInt( HMS[ 0 ], 10 ) * 3600 + parseInt( HMS[ 1 ], 10 ) * 60 + parseInt( HMS[ 2 ], 10 );
  }
 
  function Reset() {
    target = field( 'Time' );
    if ( target ) {
      target.value = '00:00:00';
      enable( 'start' );
    } else {
      disable( 'start' );
    }
    disable( 'stop' );
  }
  
  function validate( obj ) {
    if ( !/^\d{2}:\d{2}\d{2}$/.test( obj.value ) ) {
      alert( 'Unexpected format: HH:MM:SS' );
      obj.value = '00:00:00';
    }
  }
</script>
<body onload='Reset()' onunload='Stop()'>
  <form name='myTimer'>  
    <input type='text'   id='Time'  size='5' onchange='validate(this.value)'>
    <input type='button' id='start' value='Start' onclick='Start()'>
    <input type='button' id='stop'  value='Stop'  onclick='Stop()'>
  </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:egoselfaxis
ID: 24853701
Perfect - thanks!

- Yvan
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24853778
You are very welcome.

Thanks for the grade & points.

Good luck & have a great day.
0