[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to give html table minimum width in asp.net

Posted on 2009-07-14
3
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am designing one web page which contains an HTML table.

what i want to do is some how make the html table to take the full available width if the user views this page on a higher resolution.
and if he views this page on a lower resolution then i want to fix width to a fixed number so that it does not shrink after that.

is it possible to achieve?
0
Comment
Question by:ziorrinfotech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:erikTsomik
ID: 24852418
use percentage rather than px.

So something like this
<table width="50%"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jfromanski
ID: 24852431
use css, something like:
<table style="min-width: 780px">...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
jfromanski earned 500 total points
ID: 24852459
well, better
<table style="min-width: 780px;max-width:100%">
0